binomial name: carthamus tinctorius highly moisturizing oil rich in linolenic acid. it's used in skin care products. because it is low in saturated fats and high in monounsaturated fatty acids, it is a great choice for cooking as well as preserving food.
benefit: it can lower cholesterol levels, regulate blood sugar, help weight loss, boost skin quality, and improve the immune system.
The following products contain safflower seed certified organic oil: